JARDINE RESTAURANT GROUP

PIZZA HUT HONG KONG AND MACAU

PRIVACY POLICY 

Last updated: -  MARCH 2020

We at Pizza Hut (“Pizza Hut”, “we”, “our” or “us”) take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we will manage information we collect from you through our websites and online services, including www.pizzahut.com.hk, Pizza Hut mobile application and any other owned or operated websites, social media platforms and online services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Sites”) and through our restaurants/outlets/self-order facilities, call centres or other channels (“Services”). We will meet the standards of personal data privacy protection in complying with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (“PDPO”) and the Personal Data Protection Act (Act No. 8/2005) as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy applies to our Hong Kong operation managed by Jardine, Matheson & Co. Limited - Pizza Hut Division (and its management company Pizza Hut Hong Kong Management Limited, a subsidiary of Jardine, Matheson & Co., Limited), and our Macau operations managed by Jardine, Matheson and Co. (Macau) Limited (a subsidiary of Jardine, Matheson & Co., Limited).

1. Types of Data we collect

When you use our Sites and/or Services, we may collect from you the following information which may contain personal data as defined under the PDPO (“Data”):

- your personal information such as your name, address, mobile phone number, birthday (date & month) and email address;

- your credit or debit card information and billing information, including name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date;

- your photos; and

- optional information about your preference, occupation, age, gender, number of family members, age group for family members, marital status and monthly household income.

2. Purposes for Collection and Use of Data 

2.1 The Data provided by you will be used by us for the purpose for which it was requested and for directly related purposes as follows:

2.1.1 for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are when you log in or use our Services;

2.1.2 provision of our Services;

2.1.3 considering or fulfilling requests or application of any nature submitted by you, whether online or through mobile application, over the phone or through other channels;

2.1.4 registration of our activities including sales activities with offering;

2.1.5 processing orders, billing and payment, maintaining a credit history, determining amounts outstanding and if necessary, collection of outstanding payments;

2.1.6 provision of delivery receipt;

2.1.7 conducting surveys, research, analytics or otherwise to better understand user demographics, preferences and feedback or to improve user experience;

2.1.8 handling and following up of complaint, enquiry or feedback;

2.1.9 administering contests and sweepstakes conducted by us, including disclosing the winner of any such contest and collection of prizes;

2.1.10 updating and enhancing our records;

2.1.11 administering, operating, participating in, interacting, partnering or collaborating with membership and loyalty programmes, including but not limited to membership profiles and award/loyalty points, exchange/redemption of any gifts, privileges or award/loyalty points;

2.1.12 meeting the requirements to make disclosure to any governmental, legal or regulatory authority or under the requirements of any law, regulations or codes applicable to us; and

2.1.13 with your consent, for direct marketing use (please see section 3 – “Use of Data in Direct Marketing” for details).

3. Use of Data in Direct Marketing 

3.1 We intend to use your Data in direct marketing, and we may not so use your Data unless we have received your consent (which includes an indication of no objection).

3.2 We would like to use your Data including your name, phone number, email, address and/or your response to any online survey or other activities to contact you about the following:

3.2.1 products, services, promotions and events of or relating to Pizza Hut and our affiliated restaurants and food outlets, namely, PHD, KFC, and other restaurant and food outlet brands managed by the Jardine Restaurant Group (“Affiliate Restaurants”), including those products, services, promotions and events jointly provided, organised or co-branded with third parties;

3.2.2 products, services, promotions and events of or relating to our other business partners as follows (“Other Partners”):

(a)          members of the Jardine Matheson group of companies (being the companies of which Jardine Matheson Holdings Limited is the ultimate parent company), including their respective successors and assigns; and

(b)         our other business partners,

including  events, campaigns, loyalty programmes (including memberships, rewards, gifts, discounts and other benefits), exhibitions, invitations, offers, surveys, research, analytics, parties and promotions of various kinds of activities, facilities, goods, products and services including food and beverage, catering, food delivery, hospitality, beauty and cosmetics, health and wellness, personal care, art and culture, lifestyle information, baby and child caring, education, toys, kids and adults indoor and outdoor playgrounds, gym, activity or theme parks, entertainment and recreation, engineering, apparel, fashion, shoes and accessories, luxury goods, decoration, planning and design, grocery, hotel, wedding and special occasions, jewellery and watches, financial, banking, legal, accounting, medical and other professional services, insurance, credit or debit cards, discount or payment cards, electronics and electrical products, telecommunications, utilities, publication and media, social networking, information technology, furniture and equipment, household, sports, travelling, transportation and logistics, environment, animals and pets, auction, hobby classes or workshops (culinary or others), and miscellaneous consumer products and/or services; and

3.2.3 other direct marketing use that we specifically notify you (in the relevant form or collection channel) from time to time.

3.3 Your Data may be used within or outside Hong Kong and Macau for the above direct marketing purposes. However, your Data will not be used or transferred for direct marketing purposes without your consent.

3.4 You can choose not to receive these marketing notifications as described in section 3.2 by contacting us via any one of the free response channels in section 8. You can also choose not to receive such marketing materials by selecting the unsubscribe option which we provide in each email, SMS or MMS sent to you, or otherwise inform us.

4. Disclosure of information to third parties 

4.1 We do not transfer, sell, rent or trade your Data to or with third parties. Your Data may however be transferred within or outside Hong Kong and Macau as follows for the purposes stated in section 2 above and this section (and any directly related purpose):

  • companies engaged by us to perform services on our behalf or partnered with us, including fulfilling the Services, sending communications, conducting surveys, research or analytics, performing customer relations management services, performing call centre services, administration, operation, participation in, interaction, partnership or collaboration with membership and loyalty programmes (including but not limited to membership profiles and award/loyalty points, exchange/redemption of any gifts, privileges or award/loyalty points), designing, preparing and communicating promotional materials or campaigns, and advertising our products/ services (together “Third Party Service Providers”);governmental, legal or regulatory authority;
  • our legal and financial advisers;
  • credit information or reference bureau;
  • banks, financial service companies, credit/debit card companies, payment gateway/platform/wallet companies, etc., for processing billing and payment;
  • debt collection agencies;
  • our franchisor;
  • our assigns or successor in title in the event of a transfer of Pizza Hut, such as acquisition by or merger with another company.

4.2 Our Third Party Service Providers may be supplied with or have access to your Data solely for the purpose of providing the above services on our behalf.

5. Security and Accuracy of Data 

5.1 The Data we collect from you are stored in limited-access servers or are encrypted and transferred to other servers of the authorized third parties listed in section 4.1 above. We will maintain safeguards to protect the security of these servers and your Data.

5.2 The security of your Data depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to unauthorised people.

5.3 We shall take reasonable steps to keep your Data as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Data that is used on an ongoing basis, including information that is disclosed to third parties, will generally be kept accurate and up-to-date. You can update or correct the Data held by us in accordance with section 8.

6. Cookies 

6.1 Your orders will be retained in a database for statistical purposes in order to improve the quality of our service. We also collect other non-personally identifiable information when you visit/use our Sites or Services which may include your IP address and what browser you are using.

6.2 We do this by sending small amounts of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can set your browser so that it refuses cookies if you wish.

6.3 We and our service providers may use such non-personally identifiable information to evaluate how our customers use and navigate our Sites or Services, including the number of visitors and the frequency and length of their visits, for the purposes of improving our Sites or Services and understanding our customers better. We may also use such non-personally identifiable information for displaying information about our products, services, promotions and events on our Sites.

7. Retention of Data 

7.1 We will not keep your Data longer than is necessary for fulfilment of the purposes specified above for which they are, or are to be, used.

7.2 Data provided by you is retained if the purpose for which the Data was collected still exists, it is so required by law, statue or regulation, or it is in the public interest.

8. Data Access and Correction 

8.1 You may at any time request access to or update/correct your Data held by us. You may also ask us to delete you or your Data from any active mailing or distribution list.

8.2 If you would like to obtain a copy of your Data held by us in order to correct or delete it from our database, please login to your account and go to the "Updating My Profile" page or go to the "Contact Us" page.

8.3 If you choose to unsubscribe from our promotional emails or if you have any questions or comments, please contact our Customer Service Officer via our Hong Kong Customer Service Hotline on +852 2411-9820 or at customer@jrghk.com. Your unsubscribe request will take effect within 10 working days from the day of receipt of request. You may also choose not to receive marketing notifications from us via your mobile telephone by selecting the unsubscribe option in the Pizza Hut Mobile Application “Settings” page.

9. Third party websites 

Our Privacy Policy does not extend to third-party websites that may be linked from our Sites or from any other broadcast affiliated with us.

10. General 

10.1 By using our Sites and Services, you signify your consent to our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time without prior notice and you are advised to check it on a regular basis. By continuing to use our Sites or Services, you are deemed to have consented to our latest Privacy Policy.

10.2 In the case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply.

 

Thank you for visiting our Sites and using our Services.